Monday, June 172018-10-11T12:22:26+00:00
Sunday
Tuesday

08:30 – 10:00 hrs | Concurrent Symposia S09-12 & Educational Sessions E09-E10

S09.1 4D Nucleome project

Sheng Zhong;
United States

S09.2 Functional organization of the nuclear envelope

Ohad Medalia;
Switzerland

S09.3 Title to be announced

Speaker to be announced ;

S10.1 From association to causal variant(s): statistical methods for finemapping

Christian Benner;
Finland

S10.2 Taking it further: trans-ethnic association analysis accounting for ancestry increases power for discovery and improves fine-mapping resolution

Andrew Morris;
United Kingdom

S10.3 Large scale integration of genetic and ‘omics’ data to find susceptibility genes for complex traits

Sara Pulit;
Netherlands

S11.1 De novo variants in neurodevelopmentals disorders with epilepsia

Johannes Lemke;
Germany

S11.2 Parental Mosaicism in “De Novo” Epileptic Encephalopathies

Heather Mefford;
United States

S11.3 Somatic mutations of the mTOR pathway in focal epilepsies

Stephanie Baulac;
France

S12.1 Genetic heterogeneity in CDG: where are the patients?

Gert Matthijs;
Belgium

S12.2 CDG therapies

Eva Morava;
United States

S12.3 Link between Golgi ion homeostasis defects and Congenital Disorders of Glycosylation

Francois Foulquier;
France

E09.1 p53 mutational scanning

Eran Segal;
Israel

E09.2 Dissecting protein sequence function using Deep Mutational Scans

Lea Starita;
United States

E10.1 Title to be announced

Speaker to be announced ;

E10.2 Mutagenic recombination

Irene Tiemann-Boege;
Austria

10:00 – 10:30 hrs | Coffee Break, Exhibition, Poster Viewing

10:15 – 11:15 hrs | Poster Viewing with Authors – Group C

11:15-12:45 hrs | Corporate Satellites

More information

11:15-12:45 hrs | Lunch Break, Exhibition, Poster Viewing

13:00 – 14:30 hrs | Concurrent Sessions C13-C18 from submitted abstracts

14:30 – 15:00 hrs | Fruit Break, Exhibition, Poster Viewing

15:00-16:30 hrs | Workshops W12-W18

15:00-16:30 hrs | Corporate Satellites

More information

16:30 – 17:00 hrs | Coffee Break, Exhibition, Poster Viewing

16:45 – 17:45 hrs | Poster Viewing with Authors – Group D

17:45 – 19:15 hrs | Concurrent Symposia S13-S16 & Educational Sessions E11-E12

S13.1 Understanding mutational processes

Núria López-Bigas;
Spain

S13.2 Finding a germline mutation during tumor testing: implications for the patient and the family

Jeffrey Weitzel;
United States

S13.3 Title to be announced

Benedetta Mussolin;
Italy

S14.1 Introduction

Vivienne Parry;
United Kingdom

S14.2 Genetics and Social Media

Ellen Matloff;
United States

S14.3 Germline genome editing: What are we learning about our cells and ourselves?

Francoise Baylis;
Canada

S15.1 Enhancer Logic and Mechanics in Development and Disease.

Ali Shilatifard;
United States

S15.2 Regulation of disease-associated gene expression in the 3D genome

Wouter De Laat;
Netherlands

S15.3 Identifying DNA-regulatory elements in non-traditional model systems

David Garfield;
Germany

S16.1 Partitioning complex trait heritability into functional and tissue-specific categories using LD score regression

Hilary Finucane;
United States

S16.2 Genetic instruments in mendelian randomization studies

George Davey-Smith;
United Kingdom

S16.3 Large-scale inference of human genetic data

Manuel Rivas;
United States

E11.1 Title to be announced

Speaker to be announced ;

E11.2 Title to be announced

Speaker to be announced ;

E12.1 Systematic analysis of complex genetic interactions

Jolanda Van Leeuwen;
Switzerland

E12.2 Epistasis in Cardiac defects

Bart Loeys;
Belgium

19:15-20:45 hrs | Corporate Satellites

More information

Sunday
Tuesday